CURRICULUM VITAE

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2022 "The Roses Of Heliogabalus",Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

2022 "The trailing moss and mystic glow", duo exhibition with Ellen Ehk, Kosta Art Gallery, Kosta, SE

2021 "Skogens Hjärta" duo exhibition with Ellen Ehk, VIDA Museum, Öland, SE

2021 "Now you see me", Berg Gallery, Stockholm, SE

2020 "Strange Days" Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

2018 "Insomnia" VIDA Museum, Borgholm, Öland, SE

2018 "Sleeping Beauty" Kalmar Konstmuseum, Kalmar, SE

2018 "Let me sleep through the night" Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

2016 "The milk of human kindness" Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR (Two person exhibition, Markus Åkesson & Lucy Glendinning)

2015 VIDA Museum, Borgholm, Öland, SE

2013 Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

2012 VIDA Museum, Borgholm, Öland, SE

2011 Galleri Pelle Unger, Stockholm, SE

2011 Galleri Monica Strandberg, Kalmar, SE

2010 Smålands Museum, Växjö, SE

    GROUP EXHIBITIONS

    2023 The Council Buildings Justus Lipsius, European Council, exhibition with Ellen Ekh Åkesson, Brussels BE

    2023 Exuberance, Jonathan F. Kugel - Cabinet de Curiosités Contemporain, Brussels, BE

    2023 "Cabinet XII", Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2022 Print & Paint, Kasteel d'Ursel, BE

    2022 Market Art Fair, Liljevalchs Konsthall, with Berg Gallery, SE

    2022 Le Jardin, miroir du Monde, Château du Rivau, Lémeré, FR

    2022 "Asile in Wonderland",Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2021 "Swedish Design Movement" with Kosta Boda, Centre Culturel Suédois, Paris, FR

    2021 Berg Gallery, Stockholm, SE

    2020 "Cabinet X", Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2019 "Cabinet Da-End 09" Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2019 Solliden Royal Palace, Öland, SE, sculpture exhibition, curated by Galleri Kamras

    2019 Galeristes, Carreau du Temple, Paris, FR

    2018 Loup Y Es/Tu?, with: Markus Åkesson, Lucy Glendinning & Sarah Jérôme ,Maisons-Laffitte, FR

    2018 La Fabrique Du Regard, Frances Fondation, Senlis, FR

    2018 "Cabinet Da-End 08" Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2017 Group exhibition, "Less is more," KIRK Gallery, Aalborg, DK

    2017 Group exhibition, Krapperups Konsthall, Höganäs, SE(with: Ellen Ehk Åkesson and Mats Pehrson)

    2017 Cabinet Da-End 07, Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2016 16th International Vilnius Painting Triennial, Vilnius, LT

    2016 Galeristes, Carreau du Temple, Paris, FR

    (with: Lucy Glendinning, Sarah Jérôme, Mike MacKeldey, Nieto, Toshio Saeki, Satoshi Saïkusa, Carolein Smit & Mitsuru Tateishi)

    2016 "Vinterutställning" (Winter exhibition) VIDA Museum, Borgholm, Öland, SE

    2016 START// Saatchi Gallery, London, UK

    2016 YIA Art Fair, Brussels, BE

    2016 "Cabinet Da-End 06" Galerie Da-End, Paris, FR

    2016 "ABOVE THE LINE /BELOW THE LINE" Fondation Francès / Oko Agency, Clichy-La-Garonne, FR

    (with: Mircea Cantor, Kader Attia, Seon-Ghi Bahk, Christian Boltanski, Pascal Convert, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Loris Gréaud, Mona Hatoum, Peter Klasen, Hans Op de Beeck, Mathieu Pernot, Nicola Samori, I Santissimi et Andres Serrano)

    2016 "Monster" Galleri Svalan, Borgholm, Öland, SE

    2015 "Under Realism" Galerie Da-End, Paris

    (with: Gaël Davrinche, Kosta Kulundzic, Mike MacKeldey,Simon Pasieka, Stéphane Pencréac'h, Nazanin Pouyandeh,Till Rabus, Léopold Rabus, Raphaëlle Ricol, Vuk Vidor & Davor Vrankić)

    2015 YIA Art Fair, Paris // Galerie Da-End

    2015 "Dedications and Declarations" Musee Cognacq-Jay, Paris, FR

    (curator: David Rosenberg & Marie Gayet // with César Bardoux, Céline Cléron, Ellen DeElaine, Lucy Glendinning, Sarah Jérôme, Lidia Kostanek, Mike MacKeldey, Taisuke Mohri, Marc Molk, Célia Nkala, Franck Perrin, Sabine Pigalle, Axelle Remeaud, Satoshi Saikusa, Jun Takahashi, Lise Terdjman, Edward Vignot)

    2015 Galerie Da-End "Cabinet Da-End 05"

    2014 Galerie Da-End "Cabinet Da-End 04″

    2013 Galerie Da-End "The Flowers of Evil"

    2013 Galerie Da-End "Cabinet Da-End 03"

    (with: Lucy Glendinning,Daido, Moriyama, Matsui Fuyoko, Marc Molk, Ellen Ehk, Satoshi Saikusa,)

    2013 Art Paris Art Fair, Grand Palais, Paris, FR

    (with: Lucy Glendinning, Matsui Fuyoko, Marc Molk)

    2012 VIDA Museum, Borgholm, Öland, SE

    (with: Curt Asker, Ulf Trotzig)

    2011 Smålands Museum, National Museum of Glass, SE

    2011 Galleri Bergdala, SE

    2010 Galleri Monica Strandberg, Kalmar, SE

    (with: Per-Ivar Lindekrantz, Danilo Stankovic)

    2009 Galleri Monica Strandberg, Kalmar, SE

    (with: Martin Åhlund, Lotta Döbling, Åsa Hällgren Lif, Richard Griffith Carlsson, Stefan Otto)

    2009 "Floral Magic", Hannover, DE

    2009 Sydosten (Sydostenstipendiat) Design Archive, Pukeberg, Nybro, SE

    PUBLIC ARTWORK COMMISSIONS

    2019 "When the leaves come falling down" bronze sculpture, Burial Chapel, Swedish Church, Nybro Parish, SE

    2017 Three paintings in the entrance of Högstadium, Ängelholm, SE

    2016 Official portrait of Chairman of the Municipal Board, Benny Johansson, Växjö Municipality, SE

    2015 Ink overlays, staircase, Nybro Bostadsbolag AB, Nybro, SE

    2015 Official Portrait of The Bishop in Växjö Diocese, Jan Olof Johansson, a commission of the Växjö Diocese, SE

    2014 Portrait of Olympic Medalist Sara Algotsson Ostholt, a commission of Nybro Municipality, SE

    2013 Two paintings, Retirement home, Ljungby, SE

    2013 Painting, "Minne", Retirement home, Kalmar, SE

    2010 Glass mosaic, "On the run", Förskolan Smedjan, Kalmar, SE

    2009 Glass engraving, "When the year was longer...," Färjestaden School, SE

    2009 Glass sculptures "Sub Surface", Hanemåla BRF, Nybro, SE

    2009 Glass engraving, "Four Themes", Ljungbyholms Skola, Kalmar, SE

    2008 Painting, "Looking for nature", Kommunhuset, Nybro, SE

    2005 Sculpture group "Fabel", Kristvallabrunns Skola, Nybro, SE

    REPRESENTATION

    • Smålands Museum, Växjö, Sweden
    • The Swedish Public Art Agency (Statens Konstråd)
    • VIDA Museum, Borgholm, Öland, Sweden
    • Frances Fondation, France
    • Counties and municipalities in Sweden
    • Helena & Jonas Bonnier Collection, SE
    • Annette & Peder Bonnier Collection
    • Jacques-Antoine Granjon Collection, FR
    • Alice Walton Family Collection, US

    ART PRICES AND SCHOLARSHIPS

    • The Swedish Arts Grants Committee, two-year working grant, 2017-2019
    • Barometern, Gota Media - Golden Feather, 2014
    • The Swedish Arts Grants Committee, one-year working grant, 2014
    • Sydostens scholarship, 2009
    • Regional Council in Kalmar, working grant, 2009
    • Nybro Kommun's Culture grant, 2008